State Laws and Legislation

Virginia Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.

 

Virginia will issue a new birth certificate upon presentation of “acceptable evidence,” including a physician’s affidavit.

Citation: 12 VA. ADMIN. CODE ch. 5-550§320.


The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Updated: Tue, March 13, 2007 - 10:59:06