State Laws and Legislation

Utah Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

 

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Utah law states: “The following marriages are prohibited and declared void:  … between persons of the same sex. … It is the policy of this state to recognize as marriage only the legal union of a man and a woman as provided in this chapter. Except for the relationship of marriage between a man and a woman recognized pursuant to this chapter, this state will not recognize, enforce, or give legal effect to any law creating any legal status, rights, benefits, or duties that are substantially equivalent to those provided under Utah law to a man and a woman because they are married.”

The Utah Constitution states: “Marriage consists only of the legal union between a man and a woman. No other domestic status or union, however denominated, between persons is valid or recognized or may be authorized, sanctioned or given the same or substantially equivalent legal effect as a marriage.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.
Citations: UTAH CODE ANN. §30-1-2(5); UTAH CODE ANN. 30-1-4.1; UTAH CONST. Art. I, §29.


The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Updated: Sun, March 25, 2007 - 11:00:14