State Laws and Legislation

Texas Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.
Texas law states: “A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.”

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Texas law states: “In this section, ‘civil union’ means any relationship status other than marriage that is intended as an alternative to marriage or applies primarily to cohabitating persons; and grants to the parties of the relationship legal protections, benefits, or responsibilities granted to the spouses of a marriage. A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state. The state or an agency or political subdivision of the state may not give effect to a: public act, record, or judicial proceeding that creates, recognizes, or validates a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other jurisdiction; or right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other jurisdiction.”

The state constitution was amended in 2005 to read, “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citations: TEX. FAM. CODE §2.001; TEX. FAM. CODE §6.204; TEX. CONST. Art. I,§ 32.


The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Updated: Thu, March 22, 2007 - 11:00:35