State Laws and Legislation

Tennessee Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.
Tennessee law prohibits individuals from amending their birth certificates after sex-reassignment surgery.

Citation: TENN. CODE. ANN. § 68-3-203(d).

The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.
 

Updated: Thu, March 22, 2007 - 11:00:07