State Laws and Legislation

South Dakota Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
South Dakota law states: “Any marriage contracted outside the jurisdiction of this state, except a marriage contracted between two persons of the same gender, which is valid by the laws of the jurisdiction which such marriage was contracted, is valid in this state. … Marriage is a personal relation, between a man and a woman, arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary.” The state constitution declares: “Only marriage between a man and a woman shall be valid or recognized in South Dakota. The uniting of two or more persons in a civil union, domestic partnership, or other quasi-marital relationship shall not be valid or recognized in South Dakota.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citations: S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §25-1-38; S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §25-1-1; S.D. CONST Art. XX1; §9.

The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Last Updated: 2/5/2007  

Updated: Mon, February 05, 2007 - 12:00:58