State Laws and Legislation

South Carolina Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
South Carolina law states: “A marriage between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this state.” The South Carolina constitution declares: “A marriage between one man and one woman is the only lawful domestic union that shall be valid or recognized in this State. This State and its political subdivisions shall not create a legal status, right or claim respecting any other domestic union, however denominated. This State and its political subdivisions shall not recognize or give effect to a legal status, right or claim created by another jurisdiction respecting any other domestic union, however denominated. Nothing in this section shall impair any right or benefit extended by the State or its political subdivisions other than a right or benefit arising from a domestic union that is not valid or recognized in this State. This section shall not prohibit or limit parties, other than the State or its political subdivisions, from entering into contracts or other legal instruments.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citation: S.C. CODE ANN. §20-1-15; S.C. CONST. Art. XVII, §15.


The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Last Updated: 2/5/2007  

Updated: Sun, February 04, 2007 - 11:59:50