State Laws and Legislation

Pennsylvania Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Pennsylvania law states: “It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between person of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this commonwealth.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citation: 23 PA. CONS. STAT. §1704.

The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive. 

Last Updated: 2/27/2007

Updated: Tue, February 27, 2007 - 12:00:47