State Laws and Legislation

North Carolina Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
North Carolina law states: “Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citation: N.C. GEN. STAT. §51-1.2.


The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Updated: Tue, March 13, 2007 - 11:00:13