State Laws and Legislation

Mississippi Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Mississippi law states: “Any marriage between persons of the same gender is prohibited and null and void from the beginning. Any marriage between persons of the same gender that is valid in another jurisdiction does not constitute a legal or valid marriage in Mississippi. Any attempt to evade section 93-1-1 by marrying out of this state and returning to it shall be within the prohibitions of said section.”
The Mississippi Constitution states: “Marriage may take place and may be valid under the laws of this state only between a man and a woman. A marriage in another state or foreign jurisdiction between persons of the same gender, regardless of when the marriage took place, may not be recognized in this state and is void and unenforceable under the laws of this state.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citation: MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-1-1, 3; MISS. CONST. §263-A.

Updated: Mon, March 12, 2007 - 11:00:19