State Laws and Legislation

Minnesota Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Minnesota law states: “The following marriages are prohibited: . . . a marriage between persons of the same sex. A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage of its termination are unenforceable in this state. … All marriages which are prohibited by section 517.03 shall be absolutely void, without any decree of dissolution or other legal proceedings.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citations: MINN. STAT. § 517.03; MINN. STAT. § 518.01.

Updated: Mon, March 12, 2007 - 11:00:44