State Laws and Legislation

Maryland Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.
Maryland law provides that transsexual individuals may amend their birth records after having their sex changed by surgical procedures. In a 2003 case, the court of appeals of Maryland held that the circuit court had the authority to declare that an individual had changed from one sex to another.

Citations: MD. CODE ANN. HEALTH-GEN. I § 4-214 (2005); In Re R.W. Helig, 816 A.2d 68 (Md. 2003).

Updated: Fri, March 09, 2007 - 12:00:00