State Laws and Legislation

Maine Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.
Maine law permits general amendments to birth certificate information. The State Registrar of Vital Statistics in Maine has confirmed that transsexual individuals born in Maine may amend their birth certificates after they have undergone sex-reassignment surgery.

Citation: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 2705.

Updated: Fri, March 09, 2007 - 12:00:00