State Laws and Legislation

Indiana Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.
Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.

Indiana law states: “Only a female may marry a male. Only a male may marry a female. A marriage between persons of the same gender is void in Indiana even if the marriage is lawful in the place where it is solemnized.”
Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.
Citation:
IND. CODE ANN. § 31-11-1-1.
 

Updated: Sun, August 29, 2004 - 11:00:14