State Laws and Legislation

Idaho Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.


Idaho law states: “All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the state or country in which the same were contracted, are valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state. Marriages that violate the public policy of this state include, but are not limited to, same-sex marriages, and marriages entered into under the laws of another state or country with the intent to evade the prohibitions of the marriage laws of this state.” The state constitution declares: “A marriage between a man and a woman is the only domestic legal union that shall be valid or recognized in this state.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citation: IDAHO CODE § 32-209; IDAHO CONST. Art. III, §28.

Updated: Mon, February 05, 2007 - 12:00:05