State Laws and Legislation

Florida Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.

Florida law permits its residents to make general amendments to their birth certificates. The Office of Vital Statistics of Florida has confirmed that post-operative transsexuals born in Florida may amend their birth certificate information to maintain accurate information.

Citations: FLA. STAT. ANN. § 382.016; FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. R. 64V-1.003.

Updated: Thu, March 08, 2007 - 12:00:00