State Laws and Legislation

Delaware Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Delaware law states: “A marriage is prohibited and void … between persons of the same gender. … A marriage obtained or recognized outside the state between persons prohibited by subsection (a) of this section shall not constitute a legal or valid marriage within the state.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citation: DEL. CODE ANN. § 101.

Updated: Sun, August 29, 2004 - 11:00:22