State Laws and Legislation

D.C. Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

The District of Columbia permits post-operative transsexuals to amend their sex on their birth certificates.

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.
The District of Columbia law permits transsexuals to amend their birth certificates upon receipt of a court order which verifies that they have undergone sex-reassignment surgery and had a name change.

Citation: D.C. CODE § 7-217.

Updated: Tue, August 30, 2005 - 11:00:50