State Laws and Legislation

Colorado Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Colorado law states: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a marriage is valid in this state if it is licensed, solemnized, and registered as provided in this part 1; and it is only between one man and one woman. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-2-112, any marriage contracted within or outside this state that does not satisfy paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall not be recognized as valid in this state.” The state constitution declares, “Only a union of one man and one woman shall be valid or recognized as a marriage in this state.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? Yes.
Effective July 1, 2009, Colorado law permits any two unmarried adults to enter into a Designated Beneficiary Agreement providing certain rights and responsibilities, including hospital visitation, medical decisionmaking, and inheritance.

Citation: COLO. REV. STAT. §14-2-104; COLO. CONST., Art. II, §31, COLO. REV. STAT. § 15-22-101 et seq.

Updated: Thu, July 30, 2009 - 11:00:07