State Laws and Legislation

California Birth Certificate Law: Gender Identity Issues

Issues a new or amended birth certificate? Yes.

California law permits transgender individuals who have undergone sex-reassignment surgery and who were born in California to obtain new birth certificates.

Citation: CAL. HEALTH & SAF. CODE §103425.

Updated on August 31, 2005

The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Updated: Thu, December 14, 2006 - 12:00:00