State Laws and Legislation

Arizona Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.
On November 4, 2008, voters approved an amendment to the state constitution providing that: “Only a union of one man and one woman shall be valid or recognized as a marriage in this state.”

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Arizona law states: “Marriage between persons of the same sex is void and prohibited. … Marriage valid by laws of the place where contracted are valid in this state, except marriages that are void and prohibited by section 25-101. Marriages solemnized in another state or country by parties intending at the time to reside in this state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in this state, except marriages that are void and prohibited by section 25-101. Parties residing in this state may not evade the laws of this state relating to marriage by going to another state or country for solemnization of the marriage.” [Please also see the amendment to the state constitution, discussed above.]

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citations: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-101; ARIZ. REV. STAT § 25-112.

Updated: Fri, November 14, 2008 - 12:00:11