State Laws and Legislation

Alabama Marriage/Relationship Recognition Law

Licenses marriages for same-sex couples? No.
Alabama law and the state constitution both state: “No marriage license shall be issued in the State of Alabama to parties of the same sex.”

Honors marriages of same-sex couples from other jurisdictions? No.
Alabama law states: “The state of Alabama shall not recognize as valid any marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred or was alleged to have occurred as a result of the law of any jurisdiction regardless of whether a marriage license was issued.” The state constitution declares, “A union replicating marriage of or between persons of the same sex in the state of Alabama or in any other jurisdiction shall be considered and treated in all respects as having no legal force or effect in this state and shall not be recognized by this state as a marriage or other union replicating marriage.”

Any form of statewide relationship recognition for same-sex couples? No.

Citations: ALA. CODE § 30-1-19; ALA. CONST. Art. I, §36.03.

The legal information provided on this page is provided as a courtesy to the public. It is not designed to serve as legal advice. HRC does not warrant that this information is current or comprehensive.

Updated: Sun, February 04, 2007 - 11:59:09